EAGE2018

You are welcome to visit us at stand 950 in the Exhibition Hall

Aker BP is a new force at the Norwegian continental shelf with bold company vision:

“Creating the leading independent offshore E&P company”.

NEWS:

Stimulating mature reservoir with Fishbones technology

Promoting Data Liberation Front

 

 

Programme at Aker BP stand:

Monday 11 June
18:00 – 20:00 The Icebreaker reception, the exhibition stand is open!

Tuesday 12 June
1200 hrs: Data Liberation/digitalization
1630 hrs: Data Liberation/digitalization

Wednesday 13 June
1200 hrs: Arctic activity – challenges and plans
1630 hrs: Fishbones – Valhall field reservoir stimulation

Thursday 14 June
1200 hrs: Fishbones – Valhall field reservoir stimulation

Serving of beverage included.

Aker BP’s key note technical presentations:

  • 11 June 8.30 – 10.30: Improving the use of seismic data for reservoir model definition and update. Speaker: Nirina Haller. Title: Pragmatic Use of a Massive Permanent Reservoir Monitoring Seismic Library for Reservoir Model Update and Well Planning – Examples from the Valhall field
  • 12 June 8:30 – 12:10 Carbonate Reservoirs I, Room I, Speaker: Øyvind Kjøsnes: Title: Porosity Estimation In Carbonates From Joint FWI And Amplitude Inversion In Frontier Exploration
  • 12 June 8:30 – 12:10 Seismic Reservoir Characterization I – Seismic Quantitative Interpretation, Room D, Speaker: Øyvind Kjøsnes; Title: Shallow prospect reservoir characterization using Geomorphology and Rock Physics guided Bayesian Classification
  • 13 June 8:30 – 12:10 Exploration Play Prospects I, Room D, Speaker: J.M Ahokas: Title:    Paleozoic Carbonate Play In The Norwegian Barents Sea Shelf
  • 13 June 8:30 – 12:10 4D Case Studies, Room A, Speaker: Einar Kjos; Title:The Valhall LoFS Program: 15 years old and going strong
  • 13 June 8:30 – 12:10 Poster: Seismic Imaging – Case Histories A; Room e-Posters 9, Speaker Erling Rykkelid; Title: Seismic Processing Challenges Related To Leakage Of Hydrocarbons From The Frigg Gamma Field
  • 13 June 13:30 – 17:10 Exploration Play Prospects II, Room Auditorium 15, Speaker Ebbe Hartz; Title: Geodynamic Gamechangers In Petroleum System Models
  • 14 June 13:30 – 15:10 Poster: Geochemistry and Geochronology A, Room: e-Posters 5, Speaker:Joachim Rinna, Title: Direct And Online Offshore Surface Geochemical Analysis: A Viable RISKING Tool?
  • 14 June 13:30 – 17:10 Permanent Reservoir Monitoring, Room F, Speaker Ross Milne; Title; The evolution of 4D monitoring at the Valhall field, from permanent cables to retrievable nodes.
  • 14 June 13:30 – 17:10 Integration, Room C, Speaker Ivar Skjærpe, Title: Developing Viper-Kobra: Maximizing Recovery By Exploiting The Unique Characteristics Of The Sand Injectite Environment